Ex-PM Receives Outgoing EU Ambassador to Cambodia
AKP Phnom Penh, August 29, 2023 --
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Former Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and current President of the Supreme Privy Council to His Majesty the King received here at the January 7 Palace this morning outgoing EU Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Ms. Carmen Moreno.
In the meeting, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his congratulations to H.E. Ms. Carmen Moreno on her new mission in Sri Lanka and Maldives after successful concluding her four-year diplomatic mission in Cambodia.
The former Cambodian Premier recalled the good cooperation between Cambodia and EU, especially in the battle against COVID-19 pandemic as the EU had provided Cambodia with vaccines and a credit of nearly US$500 million, and in Cambodia’s successful hosting of the ASEM Summit. Samdech Techo Hun Sen also suggested a cooperation between ASEAN and the EU which complements each other rather than geopolitical competition
For her part, H.E. Ms. Carmen Moreno lauded Cambodia’s experience on national reconciliation, mine and UXO clearance, human rights, and gender.
By Heng Panha
Copyright 2022. All right reserved.